Privacy Policy

Our website visitor’s privacy is the main priority for us. At UsersAdvice we value your trust and respect your privacy. This privacy policy page contains all the information which is collected on this website and how we use this data. For any information or query, you can email us at [email protected]

1. Who we are?

Our website address is https://www.usersadvice.com. Usersadvice is an online media platform where the Usersadvice Editorial Staff and other users write posts on a variety of topics. It is a content posting website to give information about technology, education, career tips, apps, Softwares review, travel, etc and we write guides to help people. Like many other blogs, UsersAdvice aim is to provide information. To manage website expenses we use google ads.

2. What Information we collect and why we collect it?

To put it simply, Anyone who wants to submit stories/posts on UsersAdvice must require to create an account to post or submit a story. Our team will review the submitted post and if the article follows all the guidelines then it will be published on our website. You are free to use our site and read our guides/blog posts without submitting your name, email, mailing address, or other personal information to us at all. You can read any article free of cost but we do display advertising banners (Google Ads) in the posts. But if you want to write a story/article on UsersAdvice then you are required to create an account and fill in the information such as Email address, your name, set a password. We will send you a confirmation email to your account to confirm that you are the real owner and to prevent fake registration. We also collect and store personal information provided by you from time to time on the Website such as about you (you can write your introduction in the bio and it’s optional), email address, and name.

We collect these information to prevent spam and for the safe user experience. We only collect the email address, name, public profile photo (you can set and upload your public profile photo on Gravatar to display on the UsersAdvice author section and it is optional), and the user bio (optional), we don’t collect any other data. If any registered user wants to show the bio in the author box then he/she can mail their bio to our team and we will add it. We don’t require to update the user bio neither we have provided such an option in the user account. However, if someone wants to show the bio then the user needs to contact us. As, our goal is to make UsersAdvice a simple, neat, and clean blog for sharing knowledge and that’s the reason we don’t ask for any details from users other than the email address and name.

If you create an account on UsersAdvice and you want to show your profile photo then you need to create an account on Gravatar and upload your photo there. We don’t store user profile photos. Our website shows the user profile from the Gravatar service. You can also read the privacy policy of gravatar on their official website and we have also given the link to that page in point number  5. UsersAdvice doesn’t provide any services, it is a blogging platform where users come to write on different topics and it is a free platform.

Google as a third-party vendor uses cookies and your browser history to target ads based on your interest. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to sites and other sites on the Internet. You might see ads related to your search based history. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. You can visit it by clicking here – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

3. What Personal Information can I Access?

As a registered user of the UsersAdvice website, or for the users who are creating accounts on the UsersAdvice platform for writing posts these are the information that you can access and we always believe in transparency.

  1. Account and user profile information
  2. You can update your name and password at any time
  3. You can view your registered email address
  4. List of Posts written and published by you

4. Log Files

Like many other Web sites, https://www.usersadvice.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and the number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

5. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

6. Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

7. Contact forms

Visitors can use our contact form page for contacting us. We will use your name and email address for replying to your email. Your information will be safe and we will not share this information with any third parties.

8. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

9. Links to other websites

Contents on our website may contain a link to other websites. Once you click on these links you will be directed to another site and we have no control over these sites. We will not be responsible for any information, privacy, and data protection that you share on those sites.

10. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

11. How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see and edit their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. You can also request our team to delete your account.

12. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can contact us to delete your account. If you have any published post on UsersAdvice then it will stay on UsersAdvice as a Public property of the UsersAdvice platform according to our Terms of Use. We will erase every information about you such as email address, your name, your basic details from the about section, and public profile photo. But the article that you had published will remain as it is and it will be shifted to a contributor user account (It is a default account for shifting the post if anyone wishes to delete their account). We have several processes before deleting an account to verify that it is really your account.

13. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will not sell, distribute, trade, transfer, or lease your personal information. When you post a story on UsersAdvice, then your name, photo, and about section will be visible on our site.

14. How we protect your data

We use different security measures to protect our user’s data and ensure that your information will be safe on our website. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning and perform a variety of other security measures.

15. Choice Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving an email from us. If you are a subscribed user of our website newsletter and you want to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can simply click on the unsubscribe button which you will see at the bottom of your email.

16. Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents, and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of UsersAdvice and its publishers. The use of our trademark, content, and anything else which is on our website is not allowed to reproduce, duplicate, republish, copy to any other websites.

17. Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

18. Ownership Changes Policy

If at any moment, the ownership or control of all or partial part of the UsersAdvice Platform changes as a result of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

19. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at – http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  1. Visitors can visit our website anonymously.
  2. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  4. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page and can change your personal information by logging in to your account

20. Privacy of Children

Individuals under the age of 13 years are strictly prohibited from using the site. UsersAdvice does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before creating an account on a website. If we came to know that we have collected personal information from a child under the relevant age without permission from the parent/guardian According to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) then we will take the action to close such accounts.

21. For EU and EEA Users in Compliance with GDPR

A. Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics on our website to:

  1. Monitor site traffic and behavior flows of users
  2. Measure the effectiveness of on-site products
  3. Measure the effectiveness of off-site marketing campaigns and tactics

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on; if you want to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser. This is the link for downloading the add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

B. Advertising

We use Google Ads to display on our website. We display Non-Personalized ads to our EAA users. Non-Personalized ads will use only contextual information, including coarse general (city-level) location, and content on the current site, targeting is not based on the profile or past behavior of a user.

22. Contact information

For any query or for asking any doubt. You can use our contact page or email us at [email protected]

 

Last Modified February 24, 2019